Comment

New Year's Day Mitten Run report and photos

I know New Year's has come and gone awhile ago, but I wanted to post the photos from this well attended get together.  If you recall, it was bitterly cold,  and the wind was blowing.  The good news is the camaraderie amongst the Striders and their friends  and family made for enjoyable way to ring in the New Year's.  The potluck spread covered a number of tables, and we packed the shelter house.  Here are just a few of the photos from the social event. We raised a generous donation to the Boys' and Girls' Club of Iowa in both cash and donations of new winter clothing, which after the bitter cold of this winter was gratefully accepted.

Comment

Comment

Capital Striders New Year's Mitten Run

Capital Striders Family and Friends New Year's Mitten Run/Potluck

NOTE THE LOCATION: Walker Johnson Park, 9000 Douglas Ave, Urbandale

Sat. January 1, 2011

10:00 Fun Run/Walk (Choice of 3,4,5 or 6 mile) 11:00 Serving Food

Bring a pair of gloves, mittens, coat or cash donation for DM Children needing our help.

Park entrance is on south side of Douglas west of 86th Street. Enter by the softball fields parking lot and follow road to Shelter House Shelter House is heated and playground equipment is near (weather permitting) Burgers, hot dogs and pop provided Bring a dish to share

  • FREE to Strider Members
  • $5.00 for guests
    • 2011 Membership forms will be available.
    • Come visit with running friends, and learn about upcoming 2011 Strider Events.

Comment

Comment

Sycamore 8 / Work Systems Rehab 4 Mile Race

Since 1996, Central Iowa Trail Association has worked to educate central Iowans on the value proposition of sustainable, shared singletrack.  They are putting on the Sycamore 8 trail race on December 4, 2010.   This is a fun race and offers "a warming tent at the finish with food, drink and instant race results."  Join them on this sixth annual run on the Sycamore Trail along the west bank of the Des Moines River.   The 8-mile run starts on NW 66th in Johnston and finishes on Euclid; a bus will take runners to the start. Four-mile race starts and finishes on Euclid.

Sycamore 8 (and Work Systems Rehab 4) Registration

Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Start Date: 2010-12-4
Start Time: 9:00 a.m.
Price: $ 25.00
Spaces Available: Unlimited

Comment

Comment

Saturday morning training groups upcoming schedulewill

First congratulations to all our members who ran any of the races at last weekend's IMT Des Moines Marathon. With the Des Moines Marathon race, our formal weekend training runs schedule is completed, but we realize many of you, who train with us, might have winter races or simply enjoy the social aspects of the training runs.  We will continue the weekly training runs at Gray's Lake at 7:30 am with a few exception weekends.  We will NOT be running regularly scheduled runs on November 20th (Living History Farms race), November 27th (Thanksgiving), and December 25th.

These training runs will be more informal runs than the Winter/Spring or Summer/Fall training groups.  What this means is that while water will be cached along  the route, you'll need to pour your own.  There will also not be someone typically supporting the run besides laying out water and retrieving the trash afterwords.   Route maps will be sent out through the weekly e-mail blast, and if you want a copy, please print it beforehand.

As such, it is highly suggested that you join the e-mail list for the training runs to keep advised of any last second changes.  If you need to join the e-mail group for the weekly maps, please click here: http://visitor.constantcontact.com/d.jsp?m=1102591577404

One final word, if anyone would like to volunteer to help support these training runs, we always appreciate the offer of assistance.   I hope to still see many of you out there Saturday morning.

Comment

Comment

Another Year of Capital Pursuit is in the Books!

Thanks to everyone who came out on a BEAUTIFUL fall morning for a great run through the capital city! I have to thank our major sponsors, we couldn't have this race without your support:

Pella Windows, Fitness Sports, Scheels All Sports &

The Living History Farms Race.

RESULTS are listed below for the 5k and 10 mile races.   They will also be posted on the Fitness Sports website:  http://www.fitnesssports.com

We hope you enjoyed this event!  Our volunteers have worked long and hard to make this race work for you!  We know there's always room for improvement and we'll be working to make it even better next year!

Thanks,

Brian Palmer

Strider President and Capital Pursuit Race Director

27th Capital Pursuit 5K (3.107 Miles)

Des Moines, Iowa

Sep. 26, 2010

50 degrees and Sunny Results by Cal Murdock

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

CLASS PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE

1 OpM Julius Rotich, 35, West Des Moines, IA 15:42 5:03 2 OpM Marty Dalton, 34, Earlham, IA 15:57 5:08 3 OpM Mason Frank, 21, Ames, IA 16:08 5:11 4 1 M30 Joel Tuttle, 30, West Des Moines, IA 16:24 5:17 5 1 JrM Chris Robertson, 18, Iowa City, IA 16:30 5:18 6 1 M19 Jacob Flaws, 24, Huxley, IA 18:01 5:48 7 2 M19 Mark Manske, 24, West Des Moines, IA 18:24 5:55


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


8 MM Ed Tormey, 46, Indianola, IA 18:49 6:03 9 1 M55 Curt Hoegh, 59, Clive, IA 19:02 6:07 10 2 M30 Jeremy Dworshak, 32, Coon Rapids, MN 20:03 6:27 11 1 M50 Kevin Otte, 50, Clive, IA 20:14 6:31 12 2 M50 Ed Bell, 50, Clive, IA 20:17 6:31 13 1 M35 Shawn Kleckner, 35, Ogden, IA 20:28 6:35 1 OpW Lindsey Triggs, 20*, Mount Ayr, IA 20:31 6:36 14 2 M35 Travis Rosenmeyer, 35, Urbandale, IA 20:47 6:41 15 1 M40 Mark Yontz, 42, Urbandale, IA 21:01 6:46 16 3 M19 Vincenzo Happach, 23, Des Moines, IA 21:06 6:47 17 2 M40 David Saunders, 42, Des Moines, IA 21:42 6:59


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


18 1 M60 Bob Reid, 62, Urbandale, IA 21:54 7:03 2 OpW Amanda Hodges, 24*, Denver, CO 22:01 7:05 19 1 M25 Cooper Hubbell, 27, Des Moines, IA 22:15 7:10 20 3 M35 Eric Jaskolka, 39, West Des Moines, IA 22:16 7:10 21 1 M45 Glen Dippold, 48, Clive, IA 22:36 7:16 22 4 M35 Josh Dolezal, 35, Windsor Heights,, Ia 22:43 7:19 3 OpW Paula Allison, 44*, Boone, IA 22:45 7:19 23 Grant Acoymo, Ankeny, IA 23:01 7:24 24 2 JrM Tyler Vaughan, 9, Norwalk, IA 23:10 7:27 4 1 W40 Janet Hudson, 43*, Maxwell, IA 23:10 7:27 25 3 M40 Richard Mockobee, 42, Norwalk, IA 23:14 7:29 26 5 M35 James Shriver, 39, Pella, IA 23:18 7:30 27 4 M40 Craig Ludwig, 41, Johnston, IA 23:44 7:38 5 1 W50 Betsy Frederes, 52*, Clive, IA 23:47 7:39 28 2 M55 Art Millikin, 58, Hedrick, IA 23:48 7:39 29 3 M50 Eldon Hulst, 54, Des Moines, IA 24:20 7:50 6 2 W50 Gail Bormann, 52*, Waukee, IA 24:24 7:51 30 6 M35 Reed Kooker, 36, Des Moines, IA 24:30 7:53 31 3 M55 Pat Carlino, 58, Des Moines, IA 24:36 7:55 7 1 W35 Sarah Andersson, 35*, West Des Moines, IA 24:37 7:55 8 2 W40 Colleen Keller, 43*, Huxley, IA 24:39 7:56 32 4 M19 Brian Halverson, 21, Ames, IA 24:43 7:57 9 1 JrW Sarah Kromminga, 13*, Johnston, IA 24:46 7:58 33 2 M45 John Kromminga, 46, Johnston, IA 24:46 7:58


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


34 4 M50 Allen Lasater, 51, Wichita, KS 24:51 8:00 10 3 W40 Jacque Harms, 41*, West Des Moines, IA 25:09 8:06 35 7 M35 Russ Goodman, 38, Pella, IA 25:17 8:08 36 2 M60 Simon Casady, 61, Indianola, IA 25:18 8:08 11 2 W35 Jeanna English, 38*, West Des Moines, IA 25:26 8:11 12 1 W30 Marta Sandoval, 32*, Storm Lake, IA 25:33 8:13 37 5 M19 Paul Jacob, 24, Windsor Heights,, Ia 25:43 8:16 13 2 JrW Kaitlyn LaGrange, 13*, Winterset, IA 25:44 8:17 38 5 M40 Dave LaGrange, 40, Winterset, IA 25:45 8:17 39 6 M40 Allen Kratz, 41, Des Moines, IA 25:46 8:17 14 2 W30 Jing Jin, 32*, Ames, IA 25:49 8:19 15 4 W40 Lisa Rempe, 42*, Urbandale, IA 25:53 8:20 16 1 W25 Jannett Chavez, 28*, Iowa City, IA 25:59 8:21 17 2 W25 Libby Ibeling, 28*, Grimes, IA 26:03 8:23 18 1 W55 Elaine Lindaman, 56*, West Des Moines, IA 26:04 8:23 19 3 W25 Kendra Steuhm, 27*, Indianola, IA 26:07 8:24 40 5 M50 Darwin Schmig, 53, Des Moines, IA 26:09 8:25 41 6 M19 Trevor McGraw, 21, Ames, IA 26:13 8:26 20 5 W40 Ann Appleseth, 41*, Panora, IA 26:16 8:27 42 3 M60 Michael J McCullough, 60, Urbandale, IA 26:17 8:27 21 4 W25 Rachel Reis, 29*, Ankeny, IA 26:25 8:30 43 3 M45 Ralph Fah, 46, Becker, MN 26:33 8:33 44 7 M40 Brian Kingery, 41, Indianola, IA 26:35 8:33 45 3 M30 Vj (Rutvij) Shah, 31, West Des Moines, IA 26:52 8:39 22 3 JrW Meera Prasad, 13*, Clive, IA 27:03 8:42 46 4 M60 Michael Arthur, 64, Urbandale, IA 27:08 8:44 23 6 W40 Judy Rudman, 43*, Ames, IA 27:09 8:44 47 8 M35 Saravanan Krishnan, 35, Grimes, IA 27:23 8:49 24 7 W40 Angie Swackhamer, 40*, Des Moines, IA 27:24 8:49 25 3 W30 Kathryn Austin, 30*, Des Moines, IA 27:28 8:50 26 4 W30 Tracy Benda, 34*, West Des Moines, IA 27:32 8:51 48 1 M65 Robert Ridenour, 66, West Des Moines, IA 27:33 8:52 49 5 M60 Buzz Hoffman, 63, West Des Moines, IA 27:40 8:54 50 1 M70 Alvin Ravenscroft, 76, Ames, IA 27:48 8:57 27 5 W25 Holly Reinders, 27*, Eugene, OR 27:52 8:58


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


51 6 M50 Dan Richardson, 53, Storm Lake, IA 27:58 9:00 28 6 W25 Sarah Carder, 28*, West Des Moines, IA 28:01 9:01 52 8 M40 David Haller, 43, Urbandale, IA 28:22 9:08 29 1 W45 Rhonda Triggs, 46*, Mount Ayr, IA 28:23 9:08 30 3 W35 Tammy Jones, 39*, Ankeny, IA 28:27 9:09 31 3 W50 LuAnn Lang, 52*, Ankeny, IA 28:39 9:13 53 3 JrM Nick Murphy, 10, Clive, IA 28:44 9:15 54 4 JrM Michael Geistler, 12, Norwalk, IA 28:55 9:18 32 4 W35 Sherri Murphy, 37*, Clive, IA 28:57 9:19 55 4 M45 Jon Espenscheid, 45, Marshalltown, IA 28:59 9:20 56 5 JrM Daniel Geistler, 10, Norwalk, IA 29:08 9:22 33 4 JrW Shiuani Kumardson, 11*, Urbandale, IA 29:08 9:22 34 1 W19 Amber Jamison, 24*, Ankeny, IA 29:14 9:25 35 5 JrW Abinay Paravasthuramesh, 10*, Johnston, IA 29:16 9:25 36 5 W35 Dawn Farrell, 36*, Urbandale, IA 29:18 9:26 57 7 M50 Tom Lang, 52, Ankeny, IA 29:33 9:31 58 2 M25 Steve Rude, 29, Ankeny, IA 29:43 9:34 37 4 W50 Lisa Mumma, 54*, Urbandale, IA 29:50 9:36 38 7 W25 Evan Swanson, 28*, West Des Moines, IA 29:52 9:37 39 8 W40 Deann Geistler, 40*, Norwalk, IA 29:54 9:37 59 9 M35 Jim Geistler, 39, Norwalk, IA 29:56 9:38 40 5 W30 Shala Grogan, 34*, Leavenworth, KS 29:57 9:38 41 6 W35 Tabby Hinderaker, 36*, Clive, IA 29:59 9:39 42 8 W25 Amanda Lepper, 28*, Ames, IA 30:32 9:50 60 4 M30 Austin Lepper, 30, Ames, IA 30:33 9:50 43 7 W35 Bobbi Young, 38*, Des Moines, IA 30:36 9:51 61 10 M35 Kavitha Kalyanaraman, 35, Johnston, IA 30:38 9:51 62 9 M40 Chris Nelson, 41, Ames, IA 30:50 9:55 44 2 W45 Sirpa Hall, 46*, Adel, IA 30:52 9:56 63 5 M30 Sophin Sarin, 31, Iowa City, IA 30:58 9:58 45 6 W30 April Ament, 33*, Colfax, IA 31:01 9:59 64 5 M45 Terry Rempe, 49, Urbandale, IA 31:01 9:59


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


46 9 W25 Alexandra Hubbell, 25*, Des Moines, IA 31:05   10:00 47 2 W55 Debbie Hubbell, 57*, Des Moines, IA 31:06 10:00 65 6 M45 Norm Kubal, 49, Adel, IA 31:16 10:04 48 6 JrW Cassie Hardy, 15*, Johnston, IA 31:18 10:04 49 8 W35 Heather Curtis, 36*, Des Moines, IA 31:19 10:05 50 2 W19 Mary Frommelt, 21*, Ames, IA 31:25 10:07 51 7 JrW Molly McGraw, 16*, Waukee, IA 31:26 10:07 52 5 W50 Beth Perin, 50*, Webster City, IA 31:42 10:12 66 6 JrM Jacob Perin, 13, Webster City, IA 31:42 10:12 67 7 M45 Kevin Saunders, 45, West Des Moines, IA 32:19 10:24 68 10 M40 J Nadd, 43, Clive, IA 32:20 10:24 53 10 W25 Stephanie McClain, 27*, Pleasant Hill, IA 32:30 10:28 54 8 JrW Abigail Perin, 16*, Webster City, IA 32:33 10:29 55 9 JrW Sarah Perin, 18*, Webster City, IA 32:34 10:29 56 3 W19 Rebekah Perin, 22*, Webster City, IA 32:34 10:29 69 6 M30 Rodd Whetstone, 33, Iowa City, IA 33:07 10:39 57 9 W40 Janice Guessford, 41*, Norwalk, IA 33:07 10:39 70 3 M25 Matthew McVey, 26, West Des Moines, IA 33:20 10:44 58 11 W25 Cherita Gartin, 27*, Ames, IA 33:29 10:47 59 9 W35 Christy Olson, 39*, Martensdale, IA 33:32 10:48 60 10 W35 Sarah Westmoreland, 35*, Des Moines, IA 33:39 10:50 71 11 M40 Kenneth Harkin, 44, Urbandale, IA 33:42 10:51 61 11 W35 Robyn Hoing, 37*, Ames, IA 34:07 10:59


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


72 7 JrM Stephen Lange, 14, Bellevue, NE 34:26 11:05 73 8 JrM Andrew Lutz, 9, West Des Moines, IA 34:30 11:06 62 12 W25 Jamie Osmundson, 27*, Ames, IA 34:40 11:09 63 12 W35 Heidi Imhoff, 39*, West Des Moines, IA 34:41 11:10 64 7 W30 Jessica Kilker, 34*, Waukee, IA 35:13 11:20 65 13 W35 Brandie Lee, 37*, Boone, IA 35:28 11:25 66 14 W35 Jamie Tullis, 38*, Boone, IA 36:13 11:39 67 4 W19 Katie Veatch, 22*, Persia, IA 36:27 11:44 74 12 M40 Bill Brown, 40, Bellevue, NE 36:42 11:49


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


75 2 M65 Allen Hoffman, 66, Des Moines, IA 39:44 12:47


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


68 3 W55 Caryn Westman, 58*, Russell, IA 40:41 13:05 69 8 W30 Erin Ranslow, 30*, West Des Moines, IA 42:10 13:34 70 15 W35 Jennifer Brownsberger, 36*, Ankeny, IA 42:12 13:35 71 3 W45 Angie Taylor, 46*, Norwalk, IA 43:25 13:58


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


72 10 W40 Marta Maldanado, 40*, Ames, IA 44:48 14:25 73 9 W30 Manashi Mishra, 33*, Des Moines, IA 45:04 14:30 76 11 M35 Rick Burroughs, 38, Ankeny, IA 45:14 14:33 74 10 JrW Haifaa Meri, 17*, Des Moines, IA 45:15 14:34 75 1 W60 Sylvia Carter, 60*, Ames, IA 45:39 14:41


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


76 6 W50 Karen Hochstetler, 50*, Ankeny, IA 46:50 15:04 77 16 W35 Shannon Allwood, 38*, Russell, IA 49:19 15:52


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top


78 11 W40 Tonia Smith, 42*, Des Moines, IA 50:20 16:12 * indicates females 8 finishers among Males (no age given) 8 finishers among Men Under 19 6 finishers among Men 19 - 24 3 finishers among Men 25 - 29 6 finishers among Men 30 - 34 11 finishers among Men 35 - 39 12 finishers among Men 40 - 44 7 finishers among Men 45 - 49 7 finishers among Men 50 - 54 3 finishers among Men 55 - 59 5 finishers among Men 60 - 64 2 finishers among Men 65 - 69 1 finishers among Men 70 & Up 10 finishers among Women Under 19 4 finishers among Women 19 - 24 12 finishers among Women 25 - 29 9 finishers among Women 30 - 34 16 finishers among Women 35 - 39 11 finishers among Women 40 - 44 3 finishers among Women 45 - 49 6 finishers among Women 50 - 54 3 finishers among Women 55 - 59 1 finishers among Women 60 - 64 79 male finishers 75 female finishers 154 total finishers

27th Capital Pursuit 10 Miles

Des Moines, Iowa

Sep. 26, 2010

50 degrees and Sunny Results by Cal Murdock

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

 CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE

1 OpM Skyler Nesheim, 26, Des Moines, IA 52:05 5:12
2 OpM Luke Demmel, 20, Marshalltown, IA 53:54 5:23
3 OpM Jacob Kaemmer, 33, Des Moines, IA 54:08 5:25
4 1 M19 Tyler Sullivan, 22, Ames, IA 54:20 5:26
5 1 M25 Martin Popp, 27, West Des Moines, IA 55:44 5:34
6 MM Brad Wall, 42, Ankeny, IA 57:00 5:42
7 2 M19 Daniel Sevcik, 20, Ames, IA 57:09 5:43
8 1 M35 Kevin Barnes, 39, Indianola, IA 57:10 5:43
9 2 M35 Patrick Riley, 37, Des Moines, IA 58:08 5:49
10 3 M19 David Sevcik, 20, Ames, IA 58:36 5:52
11 1 M30 Justin Gerber, 30, Pella, IA 59:48 5:59


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top
12 4 M19 Marshall Phares, 20, Princeton, IA 1:00:25 6:02 13 2 M30 Gregory Ruthig, 34, Grinnell, IA 1:00:40 6:04 14 2 M25 Jon Dyck, 26, Ankeny, IA 1:00:47 6:05 15 3 M35 John Anthofer, 38, Urbandale, IA 1:00:53 6:05 16 5 M19 Joseph Sevcik, 19, Cedar Falls, IA 1:01:37 6:10 1 OpW Traci Kresser, 24*, Clive, IA 1:02:09 6:13 17 4 M35 Anthony Cendana, 35, West Des Moines, IA 1:03:19 6:20 18 5 M35 Christopher Brooks, 38, West Des Moines, IA 1:03:31 6:21 2 OpW Colleen Webb, 33*, Des Moines, IA 1:03:46 6:23 19 1 M45 Todd Haugen, 47, Story City, IA 1:04:12 6:25 20 3 M25 Darin Schuknecht, 28, Pella, IA 1:04:17 6:26 21 3 M30 John Neer, 31, Des Moines, IA 1:04:22 6:26 22 6 M35 Scott Jones, 39, Ankeny, IA 1:04:37 6:28 23 7 M35 Ryan Elsbernd, 38, Des Moines, IA 1:04:59 6:30 24 4 M30 Lance Gunkel, 31, Clive, IA 1:05:07 6:31 25 8 M35 Richard Bundy, 39, Ames, IA 1:05:27 6:33 3 OpW Hilary Woodhouse, 24*, Des Moines, IA 1:05:30 6:33 4 1 W35 Jenny Schulze, 38*, Clive, IA 1:05:49 6:35 26 1 M40 Scott Sterrett, 41, Cedar Falls, IA 1:06:02 6:36 27 2 M40 Matt Anderson, 40, Des Moines, IA 1:06:38 6:40 28 3 M40 Lance Bergeson, 42, Des Moines, IA 1:07:19 6:44 29 4 M25 Adrian Stamper, 26, Des Moines, IA 1:07:39 6:46 5 2 W35 Trisha Schlick, 36*, Ames, IA 1:07:39 6:46 30 9 M35 Dave Olsen, 38, West Des Moines, IA 1:08:09 6:49 31 5 M30 Clint Ibeling, 31, Grimes, IA 1:08:17 6:50 32 4 M40 Mark Levandoski, 42, Grinnell, IA 1:08:28 6:51 33 5 M40 Jim Hagelie, 42, Waukee, IA 1:08:31 6:51 34 5 M25 Matt Willis, 28, Waukee, IA 1:08:40 6:52 35 10 M35 Matthew Wilson, 35, Clive, IA 1:08:41 6:52 36 11 M35 Steve Houg, 35, West Des Moines, IA 1:08:51 6:53 37 6 M25 Benjamin Ross, 29, Des Moines, IA 1:09:17 6:56 38 6 M30 Tag Noel, 34, Windsor Heights,, Ia 1:09:21 6:56 39 7 M30 Adam Albright, 34, Des Moines, IA 1:09:28 6:57 40 8 M30 Nate Geurkink, 32, Des Moines, IA 1:09:39 6:58 41 7 M25 Jacob Johnson, 26, West Des Moines, IA 1:09:40 6:58 42 6 M40 Matt Henry, 40, Des Moines, IA 1:09:40 6:58 43 7 M40 Tim Hart, 42, Johnston, IA 1:09:41 6:58 44 2 M45 Brian Willem, 48, Urbandale, IA 1:09:41 6:58
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top
45 1 JrM Ruben Arias, 17, Grimes, IA 1:10:07 7:01 46 GMM Dave Haugen, 57, Des Moines, IA 1:10:14 7:01 47 8 M40 Bryan Brownsberger, 41, Ankeny, IA 1:10:15 7:01 48 9 M30 Rami Hanania, 33, Des Moines, IA 1:10:18 7:02 6 1 W25 Andrea Beisser, 29*, Ames, IA 1:10:21 7:02 7 2 W25 Staci Springer, 29*, Story City, IA 1:10:25 7:02 49 6 M19 Benjamin Lindell, 24, West Des Moines, IA 1:10:30 7:03 50 10 M30 Jeremy Johnson, 33, West Des Moines, IA 1:10:30 7:03 51 7 M19 Royce Woodroffe, 24, Iowa City, IA 1:10:44 7:04 52 1 M50 Bruc Drummond, 52, Des Moines, IA 1:10:47 7:05 53 2 M50 Michael Long, 50, Ames, IA 1:11:01 7:06 8 3 W25 Carissa Laack, 25*, Des Moines, IA 1:11:13 7:07 54 12 M35 Stefan Shirley, 35, Ames, IA 1:11:25 7:08 9 3 W35 Katie Chaupoco, 38*, Des Moines, IA 1:11:28 7:09 55 11 M30 Burton Joseph, 32, West Des Moines, IA 1:11:59 7:12 56 8 M25 Kyle Springer, 28, Story City, IA 1:12:05 7:12 57 1 M55 Peter Percival, 57, Des Moines, IA 1:12:18 7:14 58 9 M40 Curtis Downs, 41, Des Moines, IA 1:12:18 7:14 10 1 W30 Susie Dyck, 30*, Ankeny, IA 1:12:55 7:17 59 10 M40 George Stock, 40, Ankeny, IA 1:12:59 7:18 60 9 M25 Joe McGargill, 29, West Des Moines, IA 1:13:03 7:18 11 4 W25 Stephanie Mortenson, 28*, Urbandale, IA 1:13:05 7:18 61 11 M40 Lee Hill, 42, Des Moines, IA 1:13:14 7:19 12 MW Angie Neville, 40*, Bondurant, IA 1:13:20 7:20 62 3 M45 David Blattenberger, 46, Waukee, IA 1:13:34 7:21 63 4 M45 Steven McKibben, 49, Clive, IA 1:13:35 7:21 64 2 M55 Steven Fulton, 59, Whitten, IA 1:13:41 7:22 65 13 M35 Kalyan Venkatraman, 35, Johnston, IA 1:13:46 7:23 66 Thad Douglas, Altoona, IA 1:13:49 7:23 13 2 W30 Mindi Decker, 30*, Des Moines, IA 1:13:50 7:23 67 3 M55 Mark Stelmacher, 56, West Des Moines, IA 1:13:51 7:23 68 12 M40 Pat Hamilton, 44, Algona, IA 1:13:53 7:23 14 5 W25 Alana Stamas, 28*, Des Moines, IA 1:14:01 7:24 69 13 M40 Andy Lumadue, 44, Clive, IA 1:14:01 7:24 70 5 M45 Mark Iles, 47, Clive, IA 1:14:02 7:24 71 14 M40 Scott Greenwood, 43, Des Moines, IA 1:14:02 7:24 72 3 M50 Loyed Hedges, 50, Des Moines, IA 1:14:03 7:24 73 4 M50 Duke Reichardt, 51, Clive, IA 1:14:13 7:25 74 14 M35 Chad Skinner, 39, Urbandale, IA 1:14:40 7:28 75 12 M30 Sean Richter, 34, Dexter, IA 1:14:46 7:29 76 4 M55 Pete Sandler, 55, West Des Moines, IA 1:14:54 7:29 77 6 M45 Brian Culich, 48, Des Moines, IA 1:14:57 7:30 78 15 M35 David Larson, 38, West Des Moines, IA 1:15:06 7:31 79 1 M65 Tom Kirkwood, 67, Dyersville, IA 1:15:06 7:31 80 5 M50 Bill Molis, 50, Davenport, IA 1:15:12 7:31 81 15 M40 Eric Prosperi, 41, Johnston, IA 1:15:14 7:31 82 7 M45 Gary Munkvold, 46, Ames, IA 1:15:24 7:32 83 16 M40 Andrew Shipley, 43, West Des Moines, IA 1:15:29 7:33 84 17 M40 Wade Steward, 44, Legrand, IA 1:15:30 7:33 15 4 W35 Stacie Couvillon, 36*, Des Moines, IA 1:15:34 7:33 85 8 M45 Ben Lounsbury, 45, West Des Moines, IA 1:15:41 7:34 86 18 M40 Douglas Kendall, 42, Otley, Ia 1:15:44 7:34 87 16 M35 Tony Guerra, 38, Ankeny, IA 1:15:53 7:35 88 2 JrM Tyson Wieland, 16, Perry, IA 1:15:56 7:36 89 5 M55 David Miller, 58, Urbandale, IA 1:15:57 7:36 90 6 M50 James Demmel, 50, Marshalltown, IA 1:15:59 7:36 16 5 W35 Dawn Stallman, 36*, Des Moines, IA 1:16:01 7:36 17 GMW Tricia McClain, 53*, Altoona, IA 1:16:09 7:37 91 17 M35 Doug Cutchins, 39, Grinnell, IA 1:16:11 7:37 18 6 W25 Lindsey Meyer, 25*, Storm Lake, IA 1:16:12 7:37 92 19 M40 Burt Metzger, 40, Waukee, IA 1:16:13 7:37 19 1 W45 Leah Tokheim, 46*, Johnston, IA 1:16:16 7:38 20 7 W25 Erin Bone, 25*, Ankeny, IA 1:16:22 7:38 93 20 M40 Brendan Chaupoco, 41, Des Moines, IA 1:16:23 7:38 21 1 W40 Kelly Sorensen, 40*, West Des Moines, IA 1:16:26 7:39 94 9 M45 Andrew Susanin, 49, Des Moines, IA 1:16:31 7:39 22 6 W35 Angie Heim, 35*, Norwalk, IA 1:16:35 7:39 95 10 M45 Dave Endres, 47, West Des Moines, IA 1:16:36 7:40 96 11 M45 Casey Showalter, 49, Altoona, IA 1:16:49 7:41 97 12 M45 Kent Bain, 45, West Des Moines, IA 1:16:56 7:42 23 8 W25 Megan Recker, 27*, West Des Moines, IA 1:16:58 7:42 98 21 M40 Brian Crile, 40, Oskaloosa, IA 1:17:15 7:43 99 13 M45 Daniel Bergman, 48, Ankeny, IA 1:17:24 7:44 24 9 W25 Courtney Shelquist, 27*, Ankeny, IA 1:17:28 7:45 100 6 M55 David Schuknecht, 58, Waverly, IA 1:17:29 7:45 101 14 M45 Joe DuPre, 46, Pella, IA 1:17:38 7:46 102 2 M65 Clay Whiteis, 68, Des Moines, IA 1:17:54 7:47 25 2 W40 Brenda O'Hare, 42*, Ankeny, IA 1:17:59 7:48 103 13 M30 Dan Schuknecht, 30, Ankeny, IA 1:18:00 7:48 26 7 W35 Kirstin Isenhart, 36*, Urbandale, IA 1:18:05 7:48 27 10 W25 Emilie Bertram, 28*, Ankeny, IA 1:18:08 7:49 104 1 M60 Richard Martin, 61, Ames, IA 1:18:09 7:49 28 8 W35 Kimberly Pope, 38*, Urbandale, IA 1:18:12 7:49 29 1 W50 Kristy Cain, 51*, Urbandale, IA 1:18:12 7:49 30 3 W40 Sandra Witty, 43*, Clive, IA 1:18:14 7:49 105 22 M40 John Urban, 42, Johnston, IA 1:18:23 7:50 31 9 W35 Cindy Elsbernd, 39*, Des Moines, IA 1:18:25 7:50 106 23 M40 Kenneth Overton, 42, Des Moines, IA 1:18:40 7:52 32 3 W30 Emily Kell, 34*, Urbandale, IA 1:18:50 7:53 33 4 W30 Kelli Kilgore, 31*, Des Moines, IA 1:18:56 7:54 107 18 M35 Thomas Stovie, 38, Ankeny, IA 1:19:00 7:54 108 10 M25 Adam Hoffman, 29, Des Moines, IA 1:19:11 7:55 109 14 M30 Patrick Miller, 32, Des Moines, IA 1:19:11 7:55 110 24 M40 Phil Weber, 43, Norwalk, IA 1:19:19 7:56 111 7 M50 Rick Gubbels, 53, Des Moines, IA 1:19:20 7:56 112 8 M19 Steven Dillavou, 24, Des Moines, IA 1:19:53 7:59
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top
113 15 M45 Scott Meyer, 45, Pella, IA 1:20:02 8:00 34 2 W50 Beth Henriksen, 54*, Ames, IA 1:20:05 8:00 114 25 M40 Rusty Ramseyer, 40, Des Moines, IA 1:20:09 8:01 115 26 M40 Matt Smith, 44, Ankeny, IA 1:20:10 8:01 116 19 M35 Mike Appleseth, 39, Panora, IA 1:20:14 8:01 35 10 W35 Keri McDermott, 35*, Des Moines, IA 1:20:14 8:01 117 8 M50 Kent Kelderman, 51, Ankeny, IA 1:20:34 8:03 36 4 W40 Ross Prier, 44*, Clive, IA 1:20:35 8:03 118 11 M25 David Schneider, 29, Clive, IA 1:20:37 8:04 119 15 M30 Randy Sturm, 32, Belmond, IA 1:20:46 8:05 37 11 W25 Amanda Muhlbauer, 28*, McCallsburg, IA 1:20:55 8:05 120 27 M40 Kenneth Bernstein, 42, Des Moines, IA 1:20:59 8:06 38 3 W50 Annette Vaverka, 50*, Grinnell, IA 1:21:04 8:06 39 4 W50 Veronica Demmel, 54*, Marshalltown, IA 1:21:13 8:07 40 12 W25 Tami Bingham, 27*, Pleasantville, IA 1:21:14 8:07 121 16 M30 Dirk Whitebreast, 30, Tama, IA 1:21:16 8:08 122 28 M40 Daniel Smidt, 42, Des Moines, IA 1:21:19 8:08 123 29 M40 John Shrader, 42, Ankeny, IA 1:21:21 8:08 124 16 M45 James McGraw, 48, Waukee, IA 1:21:29 8:09 125 12 M25 Patrick McClain, 28, Pleasant Hill, IA 1:21:40 8:10 126 17 M45 James Hayes, 49, Des Moines, IA 1:21:44 8:10 127 2 M60 Reuben Douglas, 61, Denver, IA 1:21:48 8:11 41 1 W19 Rebekah Huff, 24*, Des Moines, IA 1:21:49 8:11 42 5 W40 Dina Smidt, 40*, Des Moines, IA 1:21:49 8:11 43 13 W25 Jamile Shirley, 28*, Ames, IA 1:21:55 8:11 128 20 M35 Brian Fischer, 36, Neola, IA 1:21:59 8:12 44 2 W45 Rachel Stauffer, 47*, Des Moines, IA 1:22:00 8:12 129 9 M50 Chuck Shives, 51, West Des Moines, IA 1:22:01 8:12 130 21 M35 Jeff Brock, 39, Clive, IA 1:22:05 8:12 131 30 M40 Todd Maddox, 40 1:22:06 8:13 132 31 M40 David Prieau, 42, Des Moines, IA 1:22:09 8:13 45 14 W25 Melissa McGuire, 29*, Urbandale, IA 1:22:11 8:13 46 6 W40 Stacey Eddie, 40*, Storm Lake, IA 1:22:13 8:13 133 18 M45 Brian Benjamin, 45, Perry, IA 1:22:22 8:14 134 3 JrM Javier Sanchez, 17, Des Moines, IA 1:22:24 8:14 135 32 M40 Tim Schott, 42, Des Moines, IA 1:22:25 8:14 47 15 W25 Danielle Farrell, 25*, West Des Moines, IA 1:22:29 8:15 48 11 W35 Denise Schemper, 38*, Des Moines, IA 1:22:29 8:15 49 3 W45 Laura Thomas, 45*, West Des Moines, IA 1:22:31 8:15 136 33 M40 Brian Terhark, 42, Waukee, IA 1:22:32 8:15 50 12 W35 Nikki Roetman, 36*, Johnston, IA 1:22:42 8:16 51 5 W50 Wilma Osmun, 50*, Creston, IA 1:22:48 8:17 137 3 M65 Craig Clark, 66, Mason City,, Ia 1:22:50 8:17 138 22 M35 Doug Grunst, 35, West Des Moines, IA 1:23:03 8:18 52 5 W30 Amanda Oleson, 34*, West Des Moines, IA 1:23:13 8:19 53 7 W40 Theresa McClure, 42*, Johnston, IA 1:23:16 8:20 54 6 W50 Vicki Vanderkwaak, 54*, Johnston, IA 1:23:24 8:20 55 13 W35 Carrie Van Quathem, 38*, Urbandal, IA 1:23:24 8:20 139 17 M30 Yuri Green, 34, West Des Moines, IA 1:23:26 8:21 56 14 W35 Pam Banyas, 37*, Ankeny, IA 1:23:27 8:21 140 19 M45 Scott Bandy, 45, Indianola, IA 1:23:29 8:21 57 6 W30 Kelly Brown, 31*, Des Moines, IA 1:23:30 8:21 58 15 W35 Mindy Moore, 35*, West Des Moines, IA 1:23:30 59 7 W30 Nicole Thurman, 32*, Grimes, IA 1:23:31 8:21 60 8 W30 Stacy Berenguel, 31*, Des Moines, IA 1:23:32 8:21 61 4 W45 Heather Stilborn, 47*, Clive, IA 1:23:42 8:22 62 9 W30 Mary Nelson, 32*, Grimes, IA 1:23:54 8:23 63 16 W35 Michelle Vincent, 37*, Slater, IA 1:24:02 8:24 64 8 W40 Jean Johnson, 44*, Norwalk, IA 1:24:07 8:25 141 23 M35 Colin Witt, 36, Des Moines, IA 1:24:10 8:25 65 17 W35 Beth Seuferer, 39*, West Des Moines, IA 1:24:16 8:26 66 16 W25 Janelle Schmidt, 26*, Clive, IA 1:24:18 8:26 142 13 M25 Jeremy Arickx, 25, Ankeny, IA 1:24:21 8:26 143 20 M45 Dave Joensen, 49, Ames, IA 1:24:30 8:27 144 18 M30 Adam Austin, 30, Des Moines, IA 1:24:33 8:27 145 10 M50 Bob Irving, 52, Des Moines, IA 1:24:38 8:28 146 3 M60 Philip Hodges, 62, Des Moines, IA 1:24:39 8:28 147 21 M45 Jeff Marks, 45, Des Moines, IA 1:24:42 8:28 148 34 M40 Joe Hrdlicka, 44, West Des Moines, IA 1:24:45 8:28 149 35 M40 Jeff Schoondyke, 41, West Des Moines, IA 1:24:48 8:29 150 36 M40 Larry Gaston, 43, Des Moines, IA 1:24:53 8:29 151 22 M45 Charlie Neibergall, 45, Urbandale, IA 1:24:54 8:29 152 19 M30 Kyle Ament, 33, Colfax, IA 1:24:55 8:29 153 24 M35 Paxton Bennett, 36, Des Moines, IA 1:24:58 8:30 154 37 M40 Jeff White, 41, Ankeny, IA 1:25:02 8:30 67 5 W45 Sharon Bird, 45*, Ames, IA 1:25:04 8:30 155 25 M35 Clint Jones, 35, West Des Moines, IA 1:25:05 8:30 68 10 W30 Nicole Schultz, 31*, West Des Moines, IA 1:25:18 8:32 69 6 W45 Dawn Wellman, 46*, Johnston, IA 1:25:23 8:32 156 20 M30 Alex Albright, 31, Des Moines, IA 1:25:23 8:32 157 26 M35 Eric Kinman, 39, Des Moines, IA 1:25:23 8:32 158 38 M40 Sean Schaben, 44, Johnston, IA 1:25:25 8:32 159 27 M35 Ben Trannel, 37, West Des Moines, IA 1:25:28 8:33 70 18 W35 Annika Cornelisse, 38*, Des Moines, IA 1:25:32 8:33 71 1 W55 Nancy Harvey, 57*, Ankeny, IA 1:25:33 8:33 72 7 W45 Brenda McGraw, 48*, Waukee, IA 1:25:37 8:34 73 8 W45 Amy Montgomery, 46*, Pleasant Hill, IA 1:25:47 8:35 74 17 W25 Anne Yoder, 28*, Ames, IA 1:25:52 8:35 160 11 M50 Steve Wandro, 53, Des Moines, IA 1:25:53 8:35 75 18 W25 Laura Weiglein, 26*, Edwardsville, IL 1:26:00 8:36 161 4 M60 Richard Newkirk, 61, Ankeny, IA 1:26:03 8:36 76 9 W40 Ellen Kyhl, 43*, Johnston, IA 1:26:06 8:37 162 39 M40 Christopher Kyhl, 43, Johnston, IA 1:26:06 8:37 77 19 W25 Jessica Pilling, 28*, Clive, IA 1:26:10 8:37 163 9 M19 Andrew Brown, 24, Des Moines, IA 1:26:13 8:37 164 40 M40 Mike Biegger, 40, Des Moines, IA 1:26:16 8:38 165 41 M40 Thomas McMahon, 41, Des Moines, IA 1:26:17 8:38 78 2 W55 Paula Dierenfeld, 56*, Johnston, IA 1:26:18 8:38 166 23 M45 Herman Riva, 46, Norwalk, IA 1:26:20 8:38 79 2 W19 Emily Petermann, 24*, Des Moines, IA 1:26:20 8:38 80 20 W25 Maggie Kukuk, 25*, Des Moines, IA 1:26:20 8:38 167 12 M50 Ed Harris, 52, Des Moines, IA 1:26:28 8:39 81 11 W30 Tawnya Hawkins, 30*, Indianola, IA 1:26:28 8:39 82 7 W50 Cheryl Murad, 51*, Urbandale, IA 1:26:34 8:39 168 4 JrM John Casady, 15, Indianola, IA 1:26:39 8:40 83 19 W35 Jennifer Toliver, 37*, Waukee, IA 1:26:40 8:40 169 42 M40 Todd Hall, 42, Adel, IA 1:26:53 8:41 170 24 M45 Amy Harris, 45, Des Moines, IA 1:26:57 8:42 171 13 M50 John Curtin, 54, Des Moines, IA 1:26:59 8:42 84 12 W30 Kate Gainer, 30*, West Des Moines, IA 1:27:00 8:42 172 25 M45 Timothy Bergan, 45, Atlantic, IA 1:27:03 8:42 173 28 M35 Jason Hahn, 39, Des Moines, IA 1:27:04 8:42 174 1 M70 Jim Matthews, 70, Baxter, IA 1:27:05 8:42 175 7 M55 Kevin Cunningham, 59, Des Moines, IA 1:27:06 8:43 85 21 W25 Mary Cownie, 29*, West Des Moines, IA 1:27:08 8:43 176 26 M45 Cj Osborn, 45, Newton, IA 1:27:09 8:43 177 43 M40 Thomas Tuttle, 43, West Des Moines, IA 1:27:10 8:43 86 13 W30 Robert Gainer, 31*, West Des Moines, IA 1:27:14 8:43 87 10 W40 Kelcy Lofgren, 40*, Ankeny, IA 1:27:18 8:44 88 20 W35 Jody Budde, 37*, Iowa City, IA 1:27:19 8:44 178 14 M25 Shawnae Raymond, 28, Clive, IA 1:27:23 8:44 179 5 JrM Alex Jacobs, 17, West Des Moines, IA 1:27:24 8:44 180 8 M55 Warren Peterson, 56, Ackworth, IA 1:27:38 8:46 89 9 W45 Michelle Mullin, 46*, Clive, IA 1:27:40 8:46 90 14 W30 Jessica Schmitt, 30*, Urbandale, IA 1:27:40 8:46 91 15 W30 Madelain Jerousek-Smith, 32*, Des Moines, IA 1:27:41 8:46 92 21 W35 Julie Burroughs, 35*, Des Moines, IA 1:27:42 8:46 181 29 M35 Wade Den Hartog, 36, Johnston, IA 1:27:50 8:47 182 30 M35 Jesper Andersson, 35, West Des Moines, IA 1:27:54 8:47 93 8 W50 Marcia Swinney-Shay, 51*, Ankeny, IA 1:28:00 8:48 183 27 M45 Ed Acoymo, 46, Ankeny, IA 1:28:02 8:48 184 44 M40 John Goeoken, 42, Des Moines, IA 1:28:03 8:48 94 11 W40 Erin Rewerts, 40*, Nevada, IA 1:28:06 8:49 95 22 W25 Hollie Green, 28*, Windsor Heights,, Ia 1:28:07 8:49 96 16 W30 Jennifer York, 30*, West Des Moines, IA 1:28:20 8:50 97 3 W19 Jenner Carlson, 24*, Des Moines, IA 1:28:26 8:51 98 12 W40 Kris Robson, 44*, Urbandale, IA 1:28:28 8:51 185 28 M45 Joe Akers, 45, Grimes, IA 1:28:30 8:51 99 1 W65 Sandy Rupnow, 66*, Ames, IA 1:28:39 8:52 100 23 W25 Stephanie Shaw Ross, 28*, Des Moines, IA 1:28:40 8:52 101 13 W40 Deb Anderson, 40*, Des Moines, IA 1:29:05 8:54 102 17 W30 Laura Drees, 33*, Indianola, IA 1:29:05 8:54 103 24 W25 Trina Flack, 29*, Ankeny, IA 1:29:06 8:55 104 22 W35 Tricia Crain, 37*, Nevada, IA 1:29:18 8:56 186 14 M50 Michael Harper, 50, West Des Moines, IA 1:29:20 8:56 187 9 M55 James Kuebler, 59, Des Moines, IA 1:29:21 8:56 188 10 M55 John Vujnovich, 56, Des Moines, IA 1:29:30 8:57 189 15 M50 Randy Westman, 51, Russell, IA 1:29:34 8:57 105 23 W35 Jennifer Jacobs, 39*, West Des Moines, IA 1:29:40 8:58 190 21 M30 Adam Foley, 31, Ames, IA 1:29:43 8:58 106 14 W40 Danielle Sharp, 41*, West Des Moines, IA 1:29:45 8:58 107 24 W35 Stephanie Comito, 37*, Urbandale, IA 1:29:51 8:59 108 25 W35 Lisa Fraizer, 39*, West Des Moines, IA 1:29:52 8:59 109 9 W50 Maureen Hegedus, 51*, Clive, IA 1:29:52 8:59
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top
110 4 W19 Morgan Wright, 22*, Ames, IA 1:29:57 9:00 111 25 W25 Marcey Propp, 29*, Melbourne, IA 1:29:58 9:00 112 10 W45 Nola Seaberg, 48*, Des Moines, IA 1:30:03 9:00 191 11 M55 David McClung, 55, Des Moines, IA 1:30:05 9:00 113 26 W35 Rachel Hoger, 35*, Johnston, IA 1:30:14 9:01 114 11 W45 Mary Schrunk, 49*, Ames, IA 1:30:20 9:02 115 26 W25 Erin Mendenhall, 28*, Des Moines, IA 1:30:21 9:02 116 27 W35 Julie Peterson, 39*, Ames, IA 1:30:36 9:04 192 16 M50 Theo Peelen, 52, West Des Moines, IA 1:30:47 9:05 117 18 W30 Megan Flynn, 33*, Des Moines, IA 1:30:51 9:05 193 6 JrM Max Rice, 16, Des Moines, IA 1:30:52 9:05 194 31 M35 Kevin Saunders, 38, Des Moines, IA 1:30:53 9:05 118 28 W35 Mary Jackovin, 38*, Urbandale, IA 1:30:54 9:05 195 22 M30 David Grogan, 34, Leavenworth, KS 1:31:02 9:06 119 27 W25 Ellen Wade, 26*, Pleasant Hill, IA 1:31:02 9:06 120 29 W35 Shelby Cork, 35*, West Des Moines, IA 1:31:06 9:07 121 19 W30 Diana Thathcer, 34*, Ames, IA 1:31:09 9:07 196 15 M25 Keith Kistenmacher, 25, West Des Moines, IA 1:31:15 9:07 122 20 W30 Sara Cutler, 34*, Carlisle, IA 1:31:22 9:08 123 30 W35 Laura Lockard, 35*, Des Moines, IA 1:31:22 9:08 197 12 M55 Praveen Prasad, 55, Clive, IA 1:31:28 9:09 198 16 M25 Jeff Thibadeau, 25, West Des Moines, IA 1:31:33 9:09 124 28 W25 Tasha Yepsen, 29*, Grimes, IA 1:31:37 9:10 125 15 W40 Christine Franck, 42*, Altoona, IA 1:31:40 9:10 126 29 W25 Aimee Kittell, 29*, West Des Mones, IA 1:31:56 9:12 127 30 W25 Suzanne Wilson, 28*, Des Moines, IA 1:31:57 9:12 199 32 M35 Rob Hansen, 38, Des Moines, IA 1:31:57 9:12 128 31 W25 Britta Wey, 25*, Johnston, IA 1:32:00 9:12 129 21 W30 Nikki Thies, 34*, West Des Moines, IA 1:32:01 9:12 130 31 W35 Greta Southall, 35*, Indianola, IA 1:32:01 9:12 131 32 W35 Denise Boozell, 35*, Milo, IA 1:32:01 9:12 132 22 W30 Amy Tigner, 31*, Des Moines, IA 1:32:02 9:12 133 33 W35 Paula Konrad, 37*, Indianola, IA 1:32:11 9:13 134 23 W30 Megan Hoger, 32*, Indianola, IA 1:32:13 9:13 135 16 W40 Lisa Bruner, 44*, Pleasant Hill, IA 1:32:25 9:14 136 34 W35 Jeni Sundermeyer, 35*, Pleasant Hill, IA 1:32:34 9:15 200 23 M30 Venkateshwara Narayanan, 34, West Des Moines, IA 1:32:38 9:16 137 12 W45 Lori McQuiston, 47*, Maxwell, IA 1:32:41 9:16 138 24 W30 Korrie Hoskans, 31*, Des Moines, IA 1:32:44 9:16 201 5 M60 Mark McGrath, 61, Des Moines, IA 1:32:46 9:17 202 24 M30 Tim Maher, 30, Des Moines, IA 1:32:47 9:17 139 25 W30 Stephanie Wright, 32*, Des Moines, IA 1:32:48 9:17 140 26 W30 Jessica Keehn, 31*, Des Moines, IA 1:32:50 9:17 141 27 W30 Karey Brower, 34*, Carlisle, IA 1:33:00 9:18 142 35 W35 Meridith Dekruyf, 39*, Des Moines, IA 1:33:00 9:18 203 45 M40 Jamie Lawler, 42, West Des Moines, IA 1:33:01 9:18 143 28 W30 Jennifer Jones, 31*, Urbandale, IA 1:33:08 9:19 204 29 M45 Charles Benge, 46, Des Moines, IA 1:33:09 9:19 144 17 W40 Jill Smith, 40*, Clive, IA 1:33:11 9:19 145 13 W45 Julia Lee Tentinger, 45*, West Des Moines, IA 1:33:12 9:19 146 36 W35 Robin Wasteney, 36*, Des Moines, IA 1:33:17 9:20 147 37 W35 Jenifer Girdler, 35*, Granger, IA 1:33:18 9:20 148 10 W50 Claire Andreasen, 53*, Ames, IA 1:33:19 9:20 205 13 M55 John Doherty, 57, Urbandale, IA 1:33:22 9:20 149 3 W55 Deirdre Farr, 56*, Des Moines, IA 1:33:23 9:20 206 14 M55 Thomas Farr, 58, Des Moines, IA 1:33:24 9:20 150 11 W50 Kim Taylor, 50*, West Des Moines, IA 1:33:37 9:22 207 25 M30 Asween Mallick, 32, Des Moines, IA 1:33:39 9:22 151 18 W40 Melinda Stahr, 42*, Ames, IA 1:33:41 9:22 152 29 W30 Stephanie Davis, 31*, Urbandale, IA 1:33:52 9:23 208 17 M25 Caleb Pike, 28, Des Moines, IA 1:34:02 9:24 209 4 M65 Bill Lawless, 67, Des Moines, IA 1:34:03 9:24 210 30 M45 Gary Kasperbauer, 47, West Des Moines, IA 1:34:08 9:25 153 38 W35 Kori Heuss, 36*, Ames, IA 1:34:19 9:26 154 19 W40 Sherry Smiley, 44*, Cumming, IA 1:34:20 9:26 155 14 W45 Coreen Sweeney, 45*, Clive, IA 1:34:20 9:26 211 15 M55 Thomas Hostetter, 59, Ames, IA 1:34:21 9:26 156 39 W35 Mary Fratianni, 36*, West Des Moines, IA 1:34:45 9:28 212 26 M30 Kevin Ranslow, 32, West Des Moines, IA 1:34:48 9:29 157 30 W30 Jennifer Bixel, 33*, Mason City, IA 1:34:50 9:29 158 20 W40 Beth Palmer, 41*, Des Moines, IA 1:34:50 9:29 159 1 JrW Jordan Rhodes, 15*, Des Moines, IA 1:35:00 9:30 160 21 W40 Andrea Corcoran, 41*, Des Moines, IA 1:35:01 9:30 161 32 W25 Kathy Warren, 27*, Des Moines, IA 1:35:19 9:32 213 18 M25 David Graham, 28, West Des Moines, IA 1:35:27 9:33 162 40 W35 Cindy Kovacs, 36*, Ankeny, IA 1:35:30 9:33 163 15 W45 Tamela Toth, 49*, Ames, IA 1:35:44 9:34 164 5 W19 Bobbi Tennant, 23*, Des Moines, IA 1:35:44 9:34 165 31 W30 Kim Higginbotham, 33*, Knoxville, IA 1:35:45 9:34 166 33 W25 Kimberly Gavin, 27*, West Des Moines, IA 1:35:47 9:35 214 46 M40 Darin Bartachek, 40, West Des Moines, IA 1:35:48 9:35 167 41 W35 Jill Bartachek, 39*, West Des Moines, IA 1:35:49 9:35 215 27 M30 Travis Wilson, 34, Clive, IA 1:36:07 9:37 168 6 W19 Kylie Flanagan, 22*, West Des Moines, IA 1:36:07 9:37 216 17 M50 Lloyd Vanderkwaak, 53, Johnston, IA 1:36:08 9:37 169 22 W40 Heather Behrends, 42*, West Des Moines, IA 1:36:28 9:39 170 23 W40 Annie Creighton, 44*, Johnston, IA 1:36:29 9:39 217 6 M60 Neil Olson, 60, Boone, IA 1:36:32 9:39 171 32 W30 Carla Seat, 32*, Urbandale, IA 1:36:33 9:39 172 33 W30 Kimberly Krambeck, 30*, West Des Moines, IA 1:36:33 9:39 173 34 W30 Jamie Hutchison, 34*, Des Moines, IA 1:36:39 9:40 174 35 W30 Rochelle Benavides, 34*, Norwalk, IA 1:36:40 9:40 175 42 W35 Kristine Burkle, 38*, Altoona, IA 1:36:44 9:40 176 36 W30 Kinzee Bryte, 31*, Adel, IA 1:36:58 9:42 177 37 W30 Jamie Seiler, 34*, West Des Moines, IA 1:36:58 9:42 178 16 W45 Gwen Johnston, 48*, Greenfield, IA 1:37:20 9:44 218 16 M55 Dennis Howard, 56, Des Moines, IA 1:37:41 9:46 179 24 W40 Dixie Palm, 42*, Altoona, IA 1:37:47 9:47 180 25 W40 Jill Whitaker-Griffith, 41*, Nevada, IA 1:37:57 9:48 219 18 M50 Kevin Morris, 52, Des Moines, IA 1:38:05 9:48 181 38 W30 Erin Pederson, 31*, Ames, IA 1:38:15 9:49 220 31 M45 Jeff Damman, 48, Ankeny, IA 1:38:18 9:50 182 17 W45 Denna Mitchell, 45*, Greenfield, IA 1:38:23 9:50 183 12 W50 Faith Zellweger, 50*, Prescott, IA 1:38:24 9:50 184 26 W40 Amy Hilmes, 42*, Des Moines, IA 1:38:24 9:50 185 43 W35 Janel Anglick, 37*, Indianola, IA 1:38:25 9:50 186 39 W30 Jill McGargill, 30*, West Des Moines, IA 1:38:33 9:51 187 34 W25 Tara Case, 26*, Des Moines, IA 1:38:38 9:52 221 7 M60 David Dickens, 62, Ankeny, IA 1:38:48 9:53 188 27 W40 Michelle Silliman, 43*, Winterset, IA 1:38:54 9:53 189 28 W40 Maggie McCay, 41*, Des Moines, IA 1:38:56 9:54 222 47 M40 William Safris, 44, Johnston, IA 1:39:26 9:57 190 13 W50 Janet Malmberg, 51*, Windsor Heights,, Ia 1:39:28 9:57 223 19 M25 Dustin Gentry, 26, Ames, IA 1:39:34 9:57 191 35 W25 Erin Bilsten, 25*, Ames, IA 1:39:35 9:57
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top
192 44 W35 Kate Walton, 38*, Indianola, IA 1:39:57 10:00 224 33 M35 Erik Tetmeyer, 37, West Des Moines, IA 1:41:34 10:09 193 36 W25 Brooke Keuning, 29*, Ankeny, IA 1:41:55 10:11 225 20 M25 Troy Keuning, 28, Ankeny, IA 1:41:56 10:12 194 18 W45 Robyn Cooper, 47*, Boone, IA 1:42:04 10:12 195 29 W40 Carol Heaverlo, 44*, Boone, IA 1:42:05 10:12 196 45 W35 Laura Murphy, 39*, Norwalk, IA 1:42:07 10:13 226 34 M35 John Hoelker, 38, Dexter, IA 1:42:10 10:13 197 40 W30 Kimberly Forrester, 34*, Ankeny, IA 1:42:18 10:14 198 19 W45 Caron Osberg, 45*, Urbandale, IA 1:42:25 10:14 199 30 W40 Becky Veach, 42*, Des Moines, IA 1:42:31 10:15 200 37 W25 Jill Johnson, 29*, West Des Moines, IA 1:42:34 10:15 227 19 M50 Lynn Michl, 51, Urbandale, IA 1:43:21 10:20 201 20 W45 Catherine Michl, 49*, Urbandale, IA 1:43:21 10:20 228 32 M45 Mark Taylor, 49, Norwalk, IA 1:43:43 10:22 202 31 W40 Angie Lauer, 44*, Lorimor, IA 1:43:50 10:23 229 8 M60 Earl Smith, 61, Des Moines, IA 1:44:13 10:25 203 21 W45 Angie Elliott, 46*, Indianola, IA 1:44:14 10:25 230 20 M50 Brian Anstedt, 53, Norwalk, IA 1:44:17 10:26 204 32 W40 Kristi Tetmeyer, 42*, West Des Moines, IA 1:44:33 10:27 205 41 W30 Amy Stauffacher, 34*, West Des Moines, IA 1:44:56 10:30 206 7 W19 Catherine Chargo, 23*, Des Moines, IA 1:45:35 10:33 207 42 W30 Alisha Gerstner, 31*, East Moline, IL 1:45:45 10:34 231 35 M35 Noah Swanson, 35, Davenport, IA 1:45:45 10:34 208 33 W40 Kathy Schramm, 42*, Clive, IA 1:45:57 10:36 209 43 W30 Melinda Kuennen, 33*, West Des Moines, IA 1:45:58 10:36 210 44 W30 Gina Gear, 30*, Urbandale, IA 1:46:00 10:36 211 46 W35 Megan Wick, 38*, Clive, IA 1:46:01 10:36 212 47 W35 Tami Cooper, 35*, Urbandale, IA 1:46:11 10:37 213 38 W25 Brooke Maddox, 29* 1:46:37 10:40 214 22 W45 Josephine Snyder, 47*, Winterset, IA 1:47:19 10:44 215 2 JrW Celeste Love, 17*, Windsor Heights,, Ia 1:47:25 10:44 216 34 W40 Karen Oberman, 41*, Clive, IA 1:47:38 10:46 232 21 M25 Nathaniel Branzuela, 27, Greenfield, IA 1:47:42 10:46 217 3 JrW Rachael Hammes, 14*, Des Moines, IA 1:47:51 10:47 218 14 W50 Jan Atchison, 51*, Rhodes, IA 1:47:52 10:47 219 48 W35 Cindi Douglass, 39*, Des Moines, IA 1:48:10 10:49 220 4 JrW Keeghan Corcoran, 14*, Des Moines, IA 1:48:25 10:50 221 45 W30 Amy Hutchins, 34*, Des Moines, IA 1:48:25 10:50 222 39 W25 Chauncy Eggland, 26*, Prairie City, IA 1:49:00 10:54 223 15 W50 Corrin Smith, 50*, Des Moines, IA 1:49:11 10:55 224 35 W40 Cherie Ridenour, 40*, Martella, IA 1:49:13 10:55 233 17 M55 Mark Hacker, 56, Des Moines, IA 1:49:42 10:58 225 23 W45 Janet Powell, 47*, Des Moines, IA 1:49:48 10:59 226 40 W25 Laura Dillavou, 26*, Ankeny, IA 1:49:53 10:59 227 41 W25 Wendy Boka, 29*, Waukee, IA 1:49:54 10:59
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top
234 48 M40 Toby Hoy, 41, Van Meter, IA 1:49:59 11:00 228 5 JrW Miasem Abidulrazaq, 16*, Des Moines, IA 1:56:16 11:38 229 24 W45 Bobbi Snodmentor, 48*, Indianola, IA 1:56:17 11:38 230 46 W30 Tiffanie Snyder, 34*, Des Moines, IA 1:56:51 11:41
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top
231 49 W35 Jen Zajicek, 38*, Pleasant Hill, IA 2:02:49 12:17 235 22 M25 Jeff Berckes, 28, Des Moines, IA 2:03:45 12:22 * indicates females 11 finishers among Males (no age given) 6 finishers among Men Under 19 9 finishers among Men 19 - 24 22 finishers among Men 25 - 29 27 finishers among Men 30 - 34 35 finishers among Men 35 - 39 48 finishers among Men 40 - 44 32 finishers among Men 45 - 49 20 finishers among Men 50 - 54 17 finishers among Men 55 - 59 8 finishers among Men 60 - 64 4 finishers among Men 65 - 69 1 finishers among Men 70 & Up 5 finishers among Women Under 19 7 finishers among Women 19 - 24 41 finishers among Women 25 - 29 46 finishers among Women 30 - 34 49 finishers among Women 35 - 39 35 finishers among Women 40 - 44 24 finishers among Women 45 - 49 15 finishers among Women 50 - 54 3 finishers among Women 55 - 59 1 finishers among Women 65 - 69 240 male finishers 226 female finishers 466 total finishers

Return to home page.

Comment

2 Comments

Capital Pursuit - 2010

Capital Pursuit - 2010

** Updated with maps - Click here **

Sunday, September 26, 2010 in Des Moines, IA at Downtown

  • 10-mile run at 8:00 AM

    » $25.00 pre-registration (through 9/22 at 11:59 PM US/Central)

  • 5k run/walk at 8:00 AM

    » $20.00 pre-registration (through 9/22 at 11:59 PM US/Central)

  • Pursuit Junior at 9:30 AM

    » $0.00 pre-registration (through 9/22 at 11:59 PM US/Central)

  • Capital Strider members receive a $5 discount when they pre-register. No discount available at packet pickup or on race day.

Location

Starting line is at 8th and Locust. Finish chute is at Nollen Plaza (4th and Locust)

Course

The 10-Mile course starts in downtown Des Moines and winds through the near northwest neighborhoods.

The 5K course will be run in the downtown area.

The Pursuit Junior kids race will begin west of the finish line on Locust and is free, however registration is required.

Time

8:00 AM: 10-Mile and 5K 9:30 AM: Pursuit Junior

Packet Pick-Up & Late Registration

Friday, September 24th, from 4:00 - 6:00 PM Raccoon River Brewery   210 10th Street

10 mile-$30, 5k-$25

or

*NEW *  Race morning at Nollen Plaza

Sun. 9/26, from 6:30 -7:30 AM near the finish line at 4th and Locust. Cost: 10 mile-$35, 5k-$30

Additional Information

A portion of the race proceeds will go to assist Iowa Kids Strong. Their mission is to promote healthy, active lifestyles among children.

www.iowakidstrong.com

Questions?

Brian Palmer - Race Director email: bpalmer2006@hotmail.com

2 Comments

Comment

Call for pacers for the Des Moines Marathon

Click here for the request pacers document. The IMT Des Moines Marathon seeks experienced distance runners that have a strong desire to give back to the sport by serving as Van Meter Industrial, Inc. Pace Team Leaders for the Marathon and Half Marathon on October 17, 2010.

Marathon pace team goals will be spaced every 10 minutes from 3:00 to 4:00 hours and every 15 minutes from 4:00 to 5:30 hours. Half Marathon pace team goals will be every 10 minutes from 1:30 to 2:30 hours. Many of the 2009 pace team leaders are back for 2010, but as always there are a few positions to fill for each event. Tara Thomas is returning for her 7th year as the Van Meter Industrial Pace Team Coordinator for the IMT Des Moines Marathon.

Qualifications: • Have run four or more marathons at 15 to 30 minutes better than the time that you plan to pace, • or, have run three or more half marathons at 5 to 10 minutes better than the plan you plan to pace. • Able to maintain a steady pace with respect to the terrain for the entire distance. • Willing to act as a "moving coach" by creating an enthusiastic team atmosphere and offering encouragement and advice throughout the race.

Responsibilities: • Commit to maintain your pace and finish with a chip time between your goal time and 1 minute ahead of your goal time (30 seconds for the half marathon). • Carry a lightweight sign displaying your goal time during the entire race. • Coach and motivate your team throughout the entire race. • Wear a bright yellow (marathon) or red (half marathon) singlet that has a bib displaying your goal time on the back. • Take a two hour shift at the Pace Team booth at the Wellmark Blue Cross & Blue Shield Sports and Fitness Expo on Friday or Saturday of race weekend, • Prepare a handout to be given to interested runners who stop by the booth at the Expo (marathon Pacers only). Examples from previous pace leaders will be provided to help you prepare your handout.

Comment

Comment

2010 Scholarship Winners Named

Learie Jones PhotoDawn Gildersleeve Photo John Freude Photo Each year, the Striders award three cross country athletes a one-time scholarship simply by completing an application and writing an essay on how running has played a role in their accomplishments. The 2010 Capital Striders Scholarship winners have been announced:

Learie Jones, Des Moines East High School Dawn Gildersleeve, North Polk High School John Freude, Des Moines Roosevelt High School

All three seniors lettered in cross country and demonstrated the highest scholastic aptitude. They were recommended by both their coach and their high school counselor.

Comment

Comment

Zing Into Spring on May 22nd

Put a little zing into your step and join a 5K Fun Run/Walk on the West Des Moines trails system. The routes begin and end at Prairie Life Fitness on Saturday, May 22nd. SCHEDULE: 7:00am Registration opens 8:00am 5K Run/Walk starts

You can mail or drop off the registration form to West Des Moines Parks and Recreation, P.O. Box 65320, 4200 Mills Civic Parkway, West Des Moines, IA, or register online at http://www.runningroom.com

Comment

Comment

Loop the Lake is fast approaching...

Loop The Lake
Saturday, April 10, 2010

Sign up now with GetMeRegistered

GetMeRegistered registration is open until 4/7. (the deadline for mail-in entries was 4/1; ) The 10th Annual Capital Striders Loop the Lake run marks the unofficial start of the racing season and is a must-do event for runners of all skill levels. The flat and fast 8K race will start at 8:00am, making 2+ laps around Gray's Lake near downtown Des Moines. Following the 8K, the Little Lakers race, a race for kids ages 0 - 10 will be held at approximately 9:15am.

Comment

Comment

2010 Scholarships due April 2nd!

Are you a graduating High School Senior in Polk County? Letter in Cross Country this year? Been accepted to a college or university? Then you have the opportunity to receive a $1000 scholarship from Capital Striders. Each year, the Striders award three cross country athletes a one-time scholarship simply by completing an application and writing an essay on how running has played a role in their accomplishments. All the details can be found on the Scholarship page, but time is running short. You have only until April 2nd this year to apply!

Comment

Comment

Striders Annual Dinner - March 5th

The annual dinner this year will be held March 5th, from 6pm to 9:30pm, at the Des Moines Botanical Center (same place as last year). You can register today via this form or online at GetMeRegistered; price is $25 for members (per-person) and $35 for non-members (per-person). Prices increase $10 after February 26th, so make sure you register soon. We're happy to announce that this year's speaker will be Charlie Wittmack, world renown adventure racer.

Join us for an evening of food, friends, and stories from a man who's seen and done some incredible things!

Comment

1 Comment

Winter/Spring Training to begin January 16th

It's that time again... bundle up, pack your Yak Trax and head over to the Drake campus, Winter/Spring training time is here!

The kickoff meeting for this year's training group will be held on January 14th at 7:00pm at the Des Moines Marathon Office located at 38th and Ingersoll in Des Moines. This meeting is not required to participate with the group, but it's highly recommended if you're new to running, curious about details of the group or simply have questions like "How do I keep my snot from freezing?" (answer: you don't)

The first run of either 5 or 8 miles is Saturday, January 16th at 8:00am. All the details about where to meet up and what to expect are available on the Winter/Spring Training Group page.

1 Comment

Comment

Striders Annual Mitten Run/Potluck

Join us for the annual tradition of doing what we love: running, eating and helping others. When: Jan 1, 10:00 a.m. Where: Lions Park Community Bldg. 72nd & Aurora (4103 72nd St. Urbandale) click for map Why: To support the Boys and Girls Club of Iowa. Bring new or gently used winter clothes, hats, gloves or a cash donation and the Boys and Girls Club will buy what they need.

There's no cost and everyone is welcome. Bring your friends and neighbors! For the Potluck, bring either a hot or cold dish (electrical outlets are available if needed). The Striders provide tableware and drinks.

10:00 a.m. - warm up and run/walk 11:00 a.m. - Potluck dinner

There are distances to run from one mile up to six (or more, if you're really diggin' the cold air) all touring the lovely Urbandale metro area. This is a very casual run. There are no timing chips or bibs to worry about. Just come for a fun, possibly sub-zero temperature, run!

More details and photos from past runs are available under the Events page.

Comment

Comment

A New Website! (duh)

If it's not entirely obvious to you, I've finally gotten our new website off the ground.  It's taken a lot longer than expected... mostly because we had so much content on the old site that needed to be reformated and organized.  So much so that it's still a work-in-progress. Some information is still missing, such as details on Loop the Lake and Capital Pursuit, but all the important stuff is here.

Feel free to poke around and to create an account (which is needed to post comments). If you've got an itch to post content, let us know and we'll give you the ability to do so directly, something that was completely impossible with the old site.

The Board hopes you like the new site! Let us know your thoughts (both good and bad are welcome) by emailing webmaster@capitalstriders.org

Comment